Travel Advice (Visa, ...)

Practical Information

Weather

Bogota is located in the Andean mountain range at 2,640 meters above sea level with pleasant all-year-round spring-like weather. During the day, the average temperature is 14°C (57°F) and 10°C (50°F) at nights. The city’s mountainous climate is entirely unpredictable. You might wake up to dazzling sunshine in the morning and pouring rain in less than an hour. Temperatures usually drop at night. It’s always wise to take a coat or jacket along as you prepare to go out.

Currency

Colombia’s official currency is the Colombian Peso ($COP), issued by the Central Bank. Foreign exchange transactions must never be done on the street, but always at legitimate exchange entities found in airports, hotels, banks and offices. The exchange rate is based on the dollar and may fluctuate

Power Supply

The countries’ power supply is 110 volts. American type plugs/outlets are used, with a two flat pin input. Universal power supplies are normally found on the market.

Getting Around

Finding your way around Bogota is easy. The city’s eastern limit belongs to the mountain range called “Cerros Orientales”, Monserrate and Guadalupe are its most important peaks and significant points of reference.

The city’s nomenclature is based on an urban street system with mountains as a reference point. When facing the mountains, north will be on your left. “Calles” run vertical to the mountains from east to west and “carreras” run parallel to the mountains from north to south.

Yellow Fever Vaccination Requirement

Colombian authorities require travelers coming from or transiting through certain countries to have a Yellow Fever vaccination certificate to in order to enter the country. If you are travelling from or transiting through (for a period longer than 12 hours) one of the countries listed below you must ensure that you are vaccinated for Yellow Fever and are in possession of your Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate when you travel. 

Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Venezuela.

If you wish to travel on from Bogota within Colombia we recommend that you follow travel advice (FCO advice: https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/colombia/health) and get the required vaccinations for the region you are travelling to. Travelling to Bogota alone does not necessitate the need for a yellow fever vaccination. 

Visa Requirements

Disclaimer: Individuals attending the Summit are responsible for ensuring they have all the information needed pertaining to their circumstances for travel and applicable to their nationality or country of residence and that the information submitted for the visa application and any transit visas needed to the best of their knowledge, accurate and reliable at the time of submission. One Young World provides the below information as a form of guidance only

Confirmed Delegates can find a step-by-step Visa guideline in the "Resources" section of their profile. Please follow the precise instructions of this guideline in order to successfully apply for your visa to enter Colombia. As soon as confirmed Delegates have filled in the 'Visa Section' of their One Young World profile they will be issued with an official letter of invitation (LOI) within seven working days, which is a necessary document for your visa application.

---

If your country is recorded in the following official list from the Colombian Visa Office, you DO NOT require a visa to visit Colombia, however, you are required to have at least six months of validity left on your passport from your planned date of entry into Colombia. For example, if you plan to enter Colombia on 4 October 2017, your passport will need to be valid until at least 4 April 2018.

In case you don’t need a visa to enter Colombia you might still need a transit visa based on your flight route. A transit visa is a temporary short period visa that will allow you to travel through the international transit area of an airport in a country which is not your final destination. If you do not have a direct flight to Colombia, please make sure to check if you are required to apply for a transit visa in the countries in which you are changing to a different flight.

Andorra Antigua And Barbuda Argentina Australia
Austria Azerbaijan Bahamas Bhutan
Barbados Belgium Belize Bulgaria
Bolivia Brazil Brunei Darussalam Chile
Costa Rica Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Dominica Dominican Republic Ecuador
El Salvador Estonia Fiji Finland
France Georgia Germany Greece
Grenada Guatemala Guyana Honduras
Hungary Iceland Indonesia Italy
Ireland Israel Jamaica Japan
Kazakhstan Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Marshall Islands
Mexico Micronesia Monaco Netherlands
New Zealand Norway Palau Panama
Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines
Poland Portugal Republic Of Korea (South Korea) Romania
Russian Federation Saint Kitts And Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent And The Grenadines
Samoa San Marino Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia Solomon Islands Spain Suriname
Sweden Switzerland Taiwan Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey United Arab Emirates United Kingdom United States of America
Uruguay Vatican City (Holy See) Venezuela  
       

---

If your country is recorded in the following official list from the Colombian Visa Office, you DO require a visa to visit Colombia. In addition,  you are required to have at least six months of validity left on your passport from your planned date of entry into Colombia.

Please note that normal processing time is 8-10 working days but it can take up to three weeks during busy periods.

Based on your flight route, you might also need a transit visa, which is a temporary short period visa that will allow you to travel through the international transit area of an airport in a country which is not your final destination. If you do not have a direct flight to Colombia, please make sure to check if you are required to apply for a transit visa in the countries in which you are changing to a different flight.

Afghanistan Albania Algeria Angola
Armenia Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus
Benin Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Burkina Faso
Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Canada
Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad China
Comoros Cote d'Ivoire Cuba Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Democratic Republic of Congo Djibouti Egypt Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea Ethiopia Gabon Gambia
Ghana Guinea Guinea-Bissau Haiti
India Iran Iraq Jordan
Kenya Kiribati Kosovo Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan Lao People's Democratic Republic (Laos) Lebanon Lesotho
Liberia Libya Madagascar Malawi
Maldives Mali Mauritania Mauritius
Mongolia Montenegro Morocco Mozambique
Myanmar Namibia Nauru Nepal
Nicaragua Niger Nigeria Oman
Pakistan Palestinian Territories Qatar Republic of Macedonia
Republic of Moldova Republic of the Congo (Congo-Brazzaville) Rwanda Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia Senegal Serbia Seychelles
Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa South Sudan
Sri Lanka Sudan Swaziland Syria
Tajikistan Thailand Timor-Leste (East-Timor) Togo
Tonga Tunisia Turkmenistan Tuvalu
Uganda Ukraine United Republic of Tanzania Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Vietnam Yemen Zambia
Zimbabwe      

 

The only exception is for delegates from Cambodia, China, India, Myanmar Thailand and Vietnam. If the following requirements can be met, you will not require a visa to visit Colombia:

  1. Be a holder of a residence permit in a member state of a Schengen Area, or in the United States of America
  2. Be a holder of a Schengen or United States of America visa with a minimum validity of one hundred and eighty (180) days at the time of entry into the national territory.

 

**Please note, visa information is subject to change by the Colombian Government, however, we will endeavour to keep the lists as up-to-date as possible