Visa information for the Netherlands

Visa requirements

Disclaimer: Individuals attending the Summit are responsible for ensuring they have all the information needed pertaining to their circumstances for travel and applicable to their nationality or country of residence and that the information submitted for the visa application and any transit visas needed to the best of their knowledge, accurate and reliable at the time of submission. One Young World provides the below information as a form of guidance only. 

Please contact visas@oneyoungworld.com if you have any questions or need further assistance.

The Netherlands is part of the wider Schengen area consisting of 26 European countries. You will need a visa to enter the Netherlands/the Schengen area unless your nationality is exempted from needing a visa for the Schengen area. If you are a confirmed delegate for the Summit 2018, whether or not you require a Schengen visa, you must complete the ‘visa section’ of your One Young World profile as soon as possible.

Nationalities that DO NOT require a Schengen visa

If your country is recorded in the following list, you DO NOT require a visa to visit the Netherlands. However, you are required to have at least three months of validity left on your passport from your planned date of exit from the Schengen area and two blank pages left in your passport. For example, if you plan to leave the Schengen area on 20 October 2018, your passport needs to be valid until at least 20 January 2019. You also need to ensure that your passport is not older than ten years old.

In case you don’t need a visa to enter the Netherlands, you might still need a transit visa based on your flight route. A transit visa is a temporary short period visa that will allow you to travel through the international transit area of an airport in a country which is not your final destination. If you do not have a direct flight to the Netherlands, please make sure to check with the relevant embassies if you are required to apply for a transit visa in the countries in which you are changing to a different flight.

Albania* Andorra Antigua and Barbuda Argentina
Australia Austria Bahamas Barbados
Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina* Brazil Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria Canada Chile Colombia
Costa Rica Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Dominica El Salvador Estonia
Finland France Georgia* Germany
Greece Grenada Guatemala Holy See (Vatican City)
Honduras Hong Kong Hungary Iceland
Ireland Israel Italy Japan
Kiribati Korea, Republic of Latvia Liechtenstein
Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia, Republic of* Malaysia
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico
Micronesia, Federated States of Moldova, Republic of* Monaco Montenegro*
Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Norway
Palau Panama Paraguay Peru
Poland Portugal Romania Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa San Marino
Serbia** Seychelles Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia Solomon Islands Spain Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Timor-Leste Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago Tuvalu Ukraine* United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom United States Uruguay Vanuatu
Venezuela      

*Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Ukraine. No Schengen visa required if the national holds a biometric passport. Otherwise, please revert to the instructions below.
**Serbia: No Schengen visa required if the national holds a biometric passport and the passport has not been issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (Koordinaciona uprava). Otherwise, please revert to the instructions below.

Nationalities that DO require a Schengen visa

If your country is recorded in the following list, you DO require a visa to visit the Netherlands. In addition, you are required to have at least three months of validity left on your passport from your planned date of exit from the Schengen area and two blank pages left in your passport. For example, if you plan to leave the Schengen area on 20 October 2018, your passport needs to be valid until at least 20 January 2019. You also need to ensure that your passport is not older than ten years old.

Based on your flight route, you might also need a transit visa, which is a temporary short period visa that will allow you to travel through the international transit area of an airport in a country which is not your final destination. If you do not have a direct flight to the Netherlands, please make sure to check if you are required to apply for a transit visa in the countries in which you are changing to a different flight.

Afghanistan*** Algeria Angola Armenia
Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus
Belize*** Benin Bhutan*** Bolivia
Botswana*** Burkina Faso Burundi Cambodia
Cameroon Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad
China Comoros Congo, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the
Côte d’Ivoire Cuba Democratic People's Republic of Korea*** Djibouti
Dominican Republic Ecuador Egypt Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea Ethiopia Fiji*** Gabon
Gambia, The*** Ghana Guinea*** Guinea-Bissau***
Guyana*** Haiti India Indonesia
Iran, Islamic Republic of Iraq Jamaica Jordan
Kazakhstan Kenya Kosovo Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan Lao People's Democratic Republic Lebanon Lesotho***
Liberia*** Libya*** Madagascar Malawi
Maldives*** Mali Mauritania Mongolia
Morocco Mozambique Myanmar Namibia
Nauru*** Nepal Niger Nigeria
Oman Pakistan Palestinian Territories Papua New Guinea***
Philippines Qatar Russian Federation Rwanda
Sao Tome and Principe Saudi Arabia Senegal Sierra Leone***
Somalia*** South Africa South Sudan*** Sri Lanka
Sudan Suriname Swaziland*** Syria***
Tajikistan Tanzania, United Republic of Thailand Togo
Tunisia Turkey Turkmenistan Uganda
Uzbekistan Vietnam Yemen*** Zambia
Zimbabwe      

***Afghanistan, Belize, Bhutan, Botswana, Fiji, the Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, the Maldives, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Syria, Swaziland, Yemen
If you are based in any of these countries, please note that you will be required to travel to another, nearby country to submit your visa application as these countries do not have an embassy or visa application centre with the authority to process your visa application. 

---

Schengen Visa Application FAQs

1. How and where do I apply for my Schengen visa?

​2. What documents do I require for my Schengen visa application?

  1. A completed application form (downloadable here). Please find more information on the answers to provide for certain visa questions below (under 'Point 3').

  2. Passport no older than 10 years, valid for at least three months after date of Schengen exit and with two blank pages. Also, a copy of the personal details page, previously issued visas and the personal details page and visas of any previous passports.​

  3. Evidence of legal residence (e.g. work permit) if not in the country of one's nationality.

  4. Passport style photo.

  5. Proof of travel. This includes a travel itinerary, an official letter of invitation (LOI) provided by One Young World, proof of accommodation in the Netherlands (hotel letter), a document from the employer (if applicable) stating your job, salary and the purpose of your visit and any documents proving you will return home following the Summit.

  6. Proof of medical insurance valid for the entire Schengen area and for at least 30.000 euros. For more information on this, please check https://www.schengenvisainfo.com/schengen-visa-insurance/.

  7. Visas/entry permits for any countries you will have to enter following departure from the Schengen area.

  8. Payment of the visa fee and service charge.

A more elaborate checklist (the example given is for Pakistani nationals) can be found via http://www.netherlandsvisa-pakistan.com/pdf/Business-Study-Cultural.pdf.

3. How do I fill in the Schengen visa application form?

Please make sure all information provided as part of your visa application is true and correct to the best of your knowledge. Although most questions are based on your personal situation (names, birth date, passport number, current occupation, having received a Schengen visa in the past, etc.) meaning we cannot offer assistance with these, please find some guidance on other questions that relate to the purpose of your trip/the One Young World Summit below:

Question 10: In the case of minors: Surname, first name address, etc...
This should not apply to anyone as all One Young World participants should be 18 years of age and over.

Question 21: Main purpose of the journey
Please fill in 'Other' and specify 'The One Young World Summit 2018'. If 'Other' is not given as an option, please select the category under which 'conferences' would fall per the visa application page. Normally this would be either 'Business' or 'Cultural'. Please note that you should not be applying for a visa via the 'Tourist' categoryIf you are still unsure about which visa category to select, please contact visas@oneyoungworld.com directly.

Question 22: Member state of destination
Please fill in 'The Netherlands'

Question 23: Member state of first entry
Please fill in 'The Netherlands' if this is indeed your first point of entry into the Schengen area. If you are landing in a different country as your first point of entry into the Schengen area, please fill in the name of that country.

Question 24: Number of entries requested
Please fill in 'single entry'.

Question 25: Duration of the intended stay or transit. Indicate number of days.
​Please count the days from your date of entry into the Schengen area (included) until the date of exit from the Schengen area (included). For example, if you are landing in the Netherlands on 17 October, and departing on 20 October, you should fill in 4 days.

Question 31: Surname and first name of the inviting person(s) in the Member State(s). If not applicable, name of hotel(s) or temporary accommodation(s) in the Member States.
As One Young World's main office is based outside of the Schengen area, you will be required to fill in the name of your hotel in this section. Please refer to the letter of invitation (LOI) provided by One Young World for the name, address and telephone number of your hotel. Please note that your assigned hotel may change at a date closer to the Summit and final confirmation of your assigned hotel will follow in the weeks before the Summit.

Question 32: Name and address of inviting company/organisation.
Please fill in:

One Young World
14 Irving Street
WC2H 7AF
LONDON, UK
Telephone: +442036918060

Email: visas@oneyoungworld.com

Contact person:
One Young World Visa Team
14 Irving Street
WC2H 7AF

LONDON, UK
Telephone: +442036918060
Email: visas@oneyoungworld.com

4. When should I apply for my Schengen visa?

The earliest you can apply is three months in advance of your date of entry into the Schengen area. Since the One Young World Summit 2018 will start on 17 October 2018, for most of you this will be from 17 July 2018 onwards.

However, since you need to make an appointment first to make your visa application in person and availability might be limited depending on which country you are applying from, we strongly advise you to lock in an appointment before the 17th of July for as soon as possible after the 17th of July.

5. How long does it take for my Schengen visa to be approved?

In most cases, you will be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful. Sometimes it can take up to 30 days if more time is needed for the relevant authorities to make a decision, and up to 60 days in exceptional cases, for example if extra documents are required. 

We therefore strongly advise you to submit your visa application as soon as possible after the 17th of July 2018. One Young World cannot offer any assistance if you do not submit your application before the 1st of August 2018.

6. How much does a Schengen visa application cost?

A Schengen visa application costs 60 euros plus any relevant service charge for your relevant visa application centre. The service charge is normally around 20-30 euros.

Citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo, Ukraine and Russia pay a reduced application fee of 35 euros plus service charge.

7. What do I do if my visa application is rejected?

Please contact visas@oneyoungworld.com immediately so we can further assist you.

8. Other questions

Please contact visas@oneyoungworld.com if you have any questions or need further assistance.